The Wild Honey Pie

CMJ 2011 FREE PARTY RSVP LIST [UPDATED]

October 17, 2011 1 Comment

cmjfreeparties CMJ 2011 FREE PARTY RSVP LIST [UPDATED]

Are you guys ready for this week? We here at The Wild Honey Pie are mentally and physically preparing to deal with sore feet (gel insoles acquired), relentless hangovers (we’re stocked up on coconut water and Advil), and the nonstop feeling that you’re missing something completely incredible happening just next door (there really is no fix for that one). As daunting as the CMJ Music Marathon is, it’s pretty awesome that over the course of the week you can have your pick of innumerable parties showcasing the music industry’s most promising bands. What makes it even better is that you can get into most of these parties for free. Having a super fancy exclusive badge is completely unnecessary in order to have an excellent time this week, and we’ve selected your best bets for making that happen. Stick to our suggested parties to guarantee that the amazing set everyone is talking about the next day is happening right in front of you, and please come give us a high five if you see us out there, we’re so excited!

And don’t miss our official guide to CMJ 2011 (here) and 10 bands to watch list (here).

Update (10/18) — Fader Fort line-up added
Update (10/20) — Baeble Music full line-up added, Suckers NOT playing Pete’s Candy Shop

Tuesday // Wednesday // Thursday // Friday // Saturday

TUES CMJ 2011 FREE PARTY RSVP LIST [UPDATED]

cantmisspart CMJ 2011 FREE PARTY RSVP LIST [UPDATED]

Paper Garden Records Official CMJ Showcase – The Living Room (152 Ludlow Street)

12PM – Oh! Pears
1PM – Big Tree
2PM – The City and Horses
3PM – Dad Rocks!
4PM – Tall Ships
5PM – Pree

Old Flame Records CMJ Showcase – Pianos Upstairs (158 Ludlow Street)

7PM – Lightyear
7:45PM – You Won’t
8:30PM – Flashlights
9:15PM – Tall Ships
10PM – Indian Rebound
10:45PM - Lost Boy?

All Things Go Official CMJ Showcase – Dominion NY (428 Lafayette Street) — RSVP

8:25PM – Nicky Blitz
9PM – St. Lucia
9:30PM – Brite Futures
10:20PM – Penguin Prison
11PM – ANR
11:45PM – Electric Guest
12:30AM – Body Language
1:05AM – Clubfeet

rest CMJ 2011 FREE PARTY RSVP LIST [UPDATED]

New Zealand @ CMJ Showcase – Le Poisson Rouge (158 Bleecker Street) — RSVP

6PM – Princess Chelsea
6:30PM – Andrew Keoghan
7PM – Pikachunes
7:30PM – The Golden Awesome
8PM – Popstrangers
8:30PM – Street Chant
9PM – Cairo Knife Fight

Live4Ever Media Official CMJ 2011 Showcase – Brooklyn Bowl (61 Wythe Avenue) — RSVP

Doors @ 6PM, Show @ 7PM

LA Riots (DJ set)
Le Blorr
Figo
VHS or Beta (DJ set)
The Duke Spirit
Damndogs
PintShotRiot
The Minutes
Fifth Nation
1,2,3
The Dirty Grand
Boyhollow (DJ set)

Mood Indigo Entertainment Party – The Living Room (152 Ludlow Street)

7PM – Galia Arad
7:45PM – Sam Bisbee
8:30PM – Careful
9:15PM – The Chapin Sisters
10PM – Rebecca Loebe
10:45PM – Kaiser Cartel
12:15AM – Dead Heart Bloom

wed CMJ 2011 FREE PARTY RSVP LIST [UPDATED]

cantmisspart CMJ 2011 FREE PARTY RSVP LIST [UPDATED]

Seattle KEXP live radio broadcasts – The Ace Hotel (20 W 29th Street)

10:30AM – Zola Jesus
12:30PM – We Are Augustines
2:30PM – Portugal. The Man
4:30PM – Clap Your Hands Say Yeah

Terrorbird Media Showcase – Cake Shop (152 Ludlow Street)

1PM – The Immaculates
1:45PM – Eternal Summers
2:30PM – Gospel Music
3:15PM – Cloud Nothings
4PM – Widowspeak
4:45PM – Cubic Zirconia
5:30PM – Mux Mool
6PM – Teen Daze

The Purevolume smartlounge – The Thompson Hotel LES (190 Allen Street) — RSVP

1PM – 12AM

DOM
Small Black
Little Red
Slam Donahue
Ill Fits
Ayad Al Adhamy of Passion Pit (DJ set)
Andy Rourke of The Smiths (DJ set)
Nick Catchdubs of Fool’s Gold (DJ set)
Fred Wilson of Union Square Ventures (DJ set)

We Listen For You CMJ 2011 Day Party – Pianos (158 Ludlow Street)

1:30PM – Headless Horsemen
2:15PM – Nerves Junior
3PM – Parlovr
3:45PM – The Pass
4:30PM – Guards
5:15PM – ARMS

Paste & Rdio’s Afternoon Delight – The Living Room (152 Ludlow Street) – RSVP

4PM - Radiation City
4:45PM - Santah
5:30PM - The Lonely Forest
6:15PM - Lord Huron

Noisey.com CMJ Showcase – Santos Party House (96 Lafayette Street) — RSVP

7:00PM — Doors

Fidlar
Pujol
Inc.
Caveman
Bleached
Main Attrakionz
Twin Shadow

The Orchard, Vitamin Water, and FanBridge Present Harvest Bowl – Brooklyn Bowl (61 Wythe Avenue) — RSVP

7:30PM – Scoundrels
8:30PM – Yellow Ostrich
9:30PM – Ted Leo
10:30PM – Special Guests

Dead Oceans / Secretly Canadian / Jagjaguar CMJ Showcase – Union Pool (484 Union Avenue)

7:30PM - EXITMUSIC
8:30PM - Porcelain Raft
9:30PM - Parts and Labor
10:30PM - Gauntlet Hair
11:30PM - A Place To Bury Strangers

rest CMJ 2011 FREE PARTY RSVP LIST [UPDATED]

Pirate! Island CMJ Showcase – Fontana’s (105 Eldridge Street)

12PM — Doors

Hollerado
Nick Diamonds (of Islands)
Army Navy
Fairmont
The Greak Book of John
The One & Nines
DAMNDOGS
goodbyemotel
Streight Angular

Green Room Music Source Official MPLS CMJ Showcase – Spike Hill (184 Bedford Avenue)

12PM – Virtual CH
12:45PM – Savannah Smith
1:25PM – The Brutes
2:15PM – Pictures of Then
3:10PM – The Melismatics
4PM – Maudlin
4:50PM – Me And My Arrow

Betts 360 Entertainment & Everfine Day Party – Dominion NY (428 Lafayette Street) — RSVP

12PM — Doors

Old Adam Brown
Country Mice
The Silent Comedy
Robbers On High Street
Deas Vail
Aunt Martha

The Audio Perv and Some Kind od Awesome Unofficial CMJ Day Party – The Delancey (168 Delancey Street) — RSVP

12:20PM – TAB the band
1:15PM – A Lull
2:10PM – Viva Brother
3:15PM – Cassettes Won’t Listen
4:10PM – The Static Jacks
5PM – Sleeper Agent

Bands on The Bubble – Bruar Falls (245 Grand Street)

12:30PM – Quincy Mumford & The Reason Why
1:15PM – Robert Ellis
2:15PM – Hollis Brown
3:15PM – Montgomery Trucking
4:30PM – Country Mice

Under the Radar Showcase – Public Assembly (70 N 6th Street)

12:45PM – Chad Valley
1:35PM – Casiokids
2:25PM – Porcelain Raft
3:15PM – Eleanor Friedberger
4:10PM – Still Corners
5PM – The Stepkids

Big Hassle Media Party – Pianos Upstairs (158 Ludlow Street)

1PM – Aeroplane Pageant
1:45PM – Radiation City
2:30PM – Clubfeet
3:15PM – Marques Toliver
4PM – J.Viewz
4:45PM – Pyyramids
5:30PM – Army Navy

Fleming Artists/HMG Publicity Showcase – Rockwood Music Hall (196 Allen Street)

5PM – Seth Glier
6PM – The Ragbirds
7PM – Jenny Owen Youngs
8PM – Aunt Martha
9PM – Delta Rae
10PM – Locksley
11PM – Waking Lights
12AM – TAT
1AM – Midnight Spin

Goodnight Records and Tigress Showcase – Party Expo (929 Broadway – Brooklyn) — RSVP

6PM – Friend Roulette
7PM – Lou-is
8PM – kntrlr
9PM – Fan-Tan
10PM – The Press
11PM – Heaven
12AM – The Big Sleep

KXSC, KXLU, KVRX, + KTRU Official CMJ 2011 College Radio Showcase – Shea Stadium (20 Meadow Street)

Doors @ 7PM

Computer Magic
Unstoppable Death Machines
Slutever
Wild Moccasins
Extra Life
Gangi
Fresh Millions
Buxton
The Sour Notes

Hillytown, Battering Room, & irockiroll present What Blog! CMJ Showcase – Pianos Upstairs (158 Ludlow Street)

7PM – Carnivores
7:45PM – Miracles of Modern Science
8:30PM – Mango Floss
9:15PM – Weird Children
10PM – Erika Spring (of Au Revoir Simone)
10:45PM – Dinosaur Feathers
11:30PM – Prussia

Nicky Digital Showcase – Ella Lounge (9 Avenue A) — RSVP

7PM – Navegante
4:45PM – Brahms
8:45PM – The Suzan
9:45PM – Biker Daughter
10:45PM – Zowie
11:45PM – Graverobbers

dubFrequency Creme de la Creme CMJ Showcase – Tammany Hall (152 Orchard Street) — RSVP

7PM – 3AM

Art vs. Science
Body Language
Gordon Voidwell
Penguin Prison
Vacationer
Data Romance
Wallpaper
K. Flay
Haim
Dwntwn
King Fantastic
T. Mills

 

Shout It Out Loud / Box of Milk Recordings Official Showcase – The Delancey (168 Delancey Street)

7:45PM – Starscream
8:20PM – Supercute!
9PM – Vyle & Young

Bureauexport Party “France Rocks CMJ Night” – Hiro Ballroom (88 9th Avenue) — RSVP (type “RSVP CMJ 2011” in the “show” field)

8PM – The Lankies
9PM – Hindi Zahra
10PM – The Two
11PM – Revolver
12PM – Chateau Marmont

ASCAP CMJ Showcase – Canal Room (285 W Broadway)

8:30PM – Duniven
9:15PM – Keegan Dewitt
10PM – Incan Abraham
10:45PM – Hands
11:30PM – Kendra Morris
12:15PM – Caveman

thursday CMJ 2011 FREE PARTY RSVP LIST [UPDATED]

cantmisspart CMJ 2011 FREE PARTY RSVP LIST [UPDATED]

Seattle KEXP live radio broadcasts – The Ace Hotel (20 W 29th Street)

10:30AM – Widowspeak
12:30PM – Givers
2:30PM – Dum Dum Girls
4:30PM – The Lonely Forest

Tell All Your Friends PR + I Guess I’m Floating CMJ Day Party – Pianos (158 Ludlow Street) — RSVP

12PM – Parlovr
12:30PM – Little Red
1PM – Beat Connection
1:30PM – Doldrums
2PM – Guards
2:30PM – Hands
3PM – Porcelain Raft
3:30PM – Warm Ghost
4PM – Grimes
4:30PM – High Highs
5PM – Caveman
5:30PM – CSLSX
6PM – Body Language

The Purevolume Smartlounge – The Thompson Hotel LES (190 Allen Street) — RSVP

1PM – 12AM

Dum Dum Girls (acoustic)
Unknown Mortal Orchestra
Araabmuzik
The Stepkids
Gotye
Talib Kweli (DJ set)
Nancy Wang of LCD Soundsystem (DJ set)
Amrit Singh of Stereogum (DJ set)
Naveen Selvadurai of Foursquare (DJ set)

NYC Taper CMJ Day Party – Cake Shop (152 Ludlow Street)

1:15PM – Prussia
2PM – Hoop Dreams
2:45PM – White Fence
3:30PM – Tristen
4:15PM – Widowspeak
5PM – Savoir Adore
5:45PM – Mr. Dream

Yours Truly + Gorilla v. Bear Party – Shea Stadium (20 Meadow Street) — RSVP

7PM – 10PM

Grimes
King Krule
Main Attrakionz
Gauntlet Hair
Dent May
The Bins
Bleached
Sharon Van Etten

rest CMJ 2011 FREE PARTY RSVP LIST [UPDATED]

POP Montreal & The Mile End Deli CMJ Day Party – Public Assembly (70 N 6th Street)

12PM – Touchy Mob
12:45PM – Tonstartssbandht
1:30PM – Teen Daze
2:15PM – TOPS
3:10PM – Miracle Fortress
4:10PM – Pat Jordache

Deli Magazine CMJ Party – Shade Bar (241 Sullivan Street)

12:30PM – Robin Bacior
1:15PM – Katie Mullins
2PM – Jon DeRosa
2:45PM – Scattered Trees
3:30PM – Kris Gruen
4:15PM – Gospel Music
5PM – Dylan Trees

Record Machine and Mecca Lecca Recording Company Showcase – Spike Hill (184 Bedford Avenue)

12:30PM – Howth
1:15PM – Minden
2PM – Spirit Animal
3:30PM – Christopher Paul Stelling
4:15PM – Soft Reeds
5PM – Unicycle Loves You
7:30PM – Beast Make Bomb

The Audio Perv, Pledge Music & Music Unites Day Party – Rockwood Music Hall (196 Allen Street)

1PM – Jones Street Station
2PM – Emmy The Great
3PM – Sour Soul
4PM – Army Navy
9PM – Sophie Madeline
10PM – Firehorse
11PM – Robbers on High Street
12AM – Apollo Run
1AM – The Stationary Set

CMJ Day Party – Bruar Falls (245 Grand Street)

1:30PM – Moonmen On The Moon, Man
2PM – Yanqui
2:40PM – Easter Vomit
3:20PM – Beat People
4PM – Backwords
4:40PM – Fort Lean
5:20PM – Radical Dads

POPSHOP CMJ – Tammany Hall (152 Orchard Street) — RSVP

2PM – 8PM

Brite Futures
Xaphoon Jones
Electric Guest
Fallulah
Brenton Duvall
DWNTWN
Royal Teeth

Dutch Impact Party – The Delancey (168 Delancey Street)

2PM – Alamo Race Track
3PM – Death Letters
4PM – De Staat

CMJ Showcase – Rockwood Music Hall (196 Allen Street)

3PM – Seryn
4PM – Santah
5PM – Cosmo Jarvis
6PM – Kyle James Hauser
7PM – Jesse Ruben
8PM – Will Knox
9PM – Lucius
10PM – Emily Greene
11PM – Tall Tall Trees
12AM – Great Elk
1AM – Archeology

Paste & Rdio’s Afternoon Delight – The Living Room (152 Ludlow Street) — RSVP

4PM – Buxton
4:45PM – Nikki Lane
5:30PM – Robert Ellis
6:15PM – Jason Isbell

Deli Sponsored Showcase – The Delancey (168 Delancey Street)

6PM – Juviley
6:30PM – A-E-I-O-U (Vowels)
7PM – Brett Saxon
7:30PM – Crawl Babies
8PM – Shayfer James

Deli Magazine CMJ Party – Pianos Upstairs (158 Ludlow Street)

6PM – Phone Home
6:40PM – Illuminator
7:30PM – Ski Lodge
8:15PM – The Young Evils
9PM – Dinosaur Bones
9:40PM – Bosco Delrey
10:30PM – The Grates
11:15PM – North Highlands

Synergy X Free Lve – Hiro Ballroom (88 9th Avenue) — RSVP

7PM – DJ Synapse
7:30PM – Albert Vargas
8:20PM – Rhyme Calisthenics MC Battle
9PM – Steven A. Clark
9:30PM – DJ Getlive
10PM – Rocky Business
10:40PM – Trouble Andrew
11:10PM – DJ Troublemaker
11:30PM – King Fantastic
12AM – ASAP Rocky
12:20AM – DJ Wonder
12:40AM – Adam Tensta
1:10AM – Navagante
1:50AM – Love Automatic
2:20AM – DJ Synapse & DJ Wonder

All Hands Electric CMJ Showcase – Union Pool (484 Union Avenue)

7:30PM – Zachary Clae
8:15PM – Virginia Plain
9PM – Woodsy Pride
10PM – Pates of Cake
11PM – The Gang Violets
12AM – Psychobuildings

No One You Know Productions Presents CMJ Akoustics – Angels & Kings (500 E 11th Street)

8:30PM – The Ugly Club
9PM – Courrier
9:30PM – Mariko
10PM – Those Mockingbirds
10:30PM – Moonlight Bride

CMJ Showcase – Pete’s Candy Store (709 Lorimer Street)

9PM – Gun Lake
9:45PM – Abadabad
10:30PM – Radiation City
11:15PM – Suckers

Bureauexport Party “France Rocks CMJ Night” – Hiro Ballroom (88 9th Avenue) —  RSVP (type “RSVP CMJ 2011″ into the “show” field)

9PM – Stranded Horse
10PM – The Inspector Cluzo
11PM – Zenzile
12AM – Make The Girl Dance (DJ set)

friday CMJ 2011 FREE PARTY RSVP LIST [UPDATED]

cantmisspart CMJ 2011 FREE PARTY RSVP LIST [UPDATED]

Seattle KEXP live radio broadcasts – The Ace Hotel (20 W 29th Street)

10:30AM – WATERS
12:30PM – EMA
2:30PM – Caveman
4:30PM – Atlas Sound

6DB CMJ Showcase – The Delancey (168 Delancey Street) — RSVP

12:50PM – Cameras
1:40PM – Memoryhouse
2:30PM – 1,2,3
3:20PM – Kid Savant
4:10PM – Caveman
5PM – The Stepkids

The Fader Fort by Fiat – Drive-In Studios (443 W 18th Street) — RSVP

2PM – 9PM

2:30PM – Metronomy
3:15PM – Walk The Moon
4PM – Bleached
4:45PM – Unknown Mortal Orchestra
5:30PM – Grimes
6:15PM – King Krule
7PM – Light Asylum
7:45PM – Main Attrakionz
8:20PM – ASAP Rocky w/ Clams Casino

DJ Sets:

2-4PM – Andrew Kuo
4-6PM – Jim-E Stack
6-9PM – Nick Catchdubs

Paste Magazine and Warby Parker’s Night in Brooklyn – Brooklyn Bowl (61 Wythe Avenue) — RSVP

7:30PM – 11:30PM

Rich Aucion
Hundred Visions
Kopecky Family Band
Yellow Ostrich

Yours Truly Presents Pillow Talk/Pillow Fight 2 – Glasslands Gallery (289 Kent Avenue) — RSVP

8PM — Doors

Active Child
Born Gold
The Stepkids
Memoryhouse
Caveman
Inc
Ava Luna

Force Field PR + Hipster Runoff with Popgun Booking present Bleepy Bloop Fest – Cameo Gallery (96 N 6th Street)

12AM – 4AM

Neon Indian
Teengirl Fantasy
Carles
Beach Fossils
Dent May
DJ Tao Lin

Baeblemusic Presents Launch Pad – Spike Hill (184 Bedford Avenue)

12PM — Doors

1PM - The Californian
2PM - Royal Teeth
3PM - Races
4PM - Arms
6PM -Scattered Trees
7PM -Washington
8PM -We Are Augustines
9PM -Fallulah
10PM -Jonquil
12AM -Casiokids
1AM -Chateau Marmont (DJ Set)

Cantora Records CMJ 2011 – The Bowery Electric (327 Bowery)

7PM – 12AM

Emil & Friends
Slam Donahue
HAIM
The Echo-Friendly

rest CMJ 2011 FREE PARTY RSVP LIST [UPDATED]

Outlaw Road Show Party – Arlene’s Grocery (95 Stanton Street) — RSVP

12:15PM – Hey Marseilles
1:05PM – Bear Lake
1:55PM – Oldjack
2:45PM – Slow Runner
3:35PM – Kasey Anderson and the Honkies
4:25PM – Filligar
5:15PM – Gentlemen Hall

Green Room Music Source Daytime Official CMJ Showcase – The Living Room (154 Ludlow Street)

12PM – Virtual CH
12:45PM – Patrick McGarth
1:30PM – St. Solitude
2:15PM – Brian Bonz
3PM – Kaiser Cartel

Distiller Promo Showcase – Knitting Factory (361 Metropolitan Avenue)

12:15PM – Superhuman Happiness
12:55PM – FIDLAR
1:35PM – Radiation City
2:15PM – Lightouts
2:55PM – PUJOL
3:35PM – The R’s
4:20PM – WATERS
5:15PM – Yellow Ostrich

Planetary Skewer CMJ 2011 – Pianos (158 Ludlow Street) — RSVP

1:20PM – Beast Make Bomb
2PM – De Staat
2:20PM – Jeremy Fisher
2:40PM – Guineafowl
3PM – Now Now
3:20PM – Said The Whale
3:40PM – Cosmo Jarvis
4PM – Rah Rah
4:20PM – John Steel Singers
4:40PM – Look Mexico
5PM – Mansions
5:20PM – The Grates

MPressFest – Rockwood Music Hall (196 Allen Street)

2PM – Avi Wisnia
2:30PM – Seth Glier
3PM – Alex Wong
3:40PM – Rachael Sage
4:20PM – Laura Warshauer

Paste & Rdio’s Afternoon Delight – The Living Room (154 Ludlow Street) — RSVP

4PM – The Lighthouse and the Whaler
4:45PM – We Are Augustines
5:30PM – The Quiet Company
6:15PM – Army Navy

Riot Act Media Happy Hour Show – Pete’s Candy Store (709 Lorimer Street) — RSVP

4PM – Patrick Bower
4:45PM – Gabriel & The Hounds
5:30PM – Sea of Bees
6:15PM – Robin Bacior

Heardcase Party – Dominion NY (428 Lafayette Street) — RSVP

Doors @ 4PM

DJ Axis
Sundress
Le Blorr
Gliffics
The Upperclass Men
Kosha Dillz
Tom P
Brody and Coch
Exes of Evil
Tic Tic Boom
Weapons of Audio
Erin Barra
The Hotcakes
Wellness Exchange
Stephie Coplan and the Pedestrians
Paperchasers

CMJ Music Marathon – Rockwood Music Hall (196 Allen Street)

5PM – John Watts of Fischer-Z
6PM – Frances and Cone
7PM – Daniela Brooker
8PM – Gabriel Rios
9PM - Paula Valstein
10PM – Elizabeth & The Catapult
11PM – Hurrah! A Bolt Of Light!
12AM – Taurus
1AM – Cabinet

Windish Agency CMJ Showcase – Rockwood Music Hall (196 Allen Street)

7PM – Molly Rankin
8PM – Lady lamb The Beekeeper
9PM – Sea of Bees
10PM – Aaron Lee Tasjan and Weird Ohio
11PM – Chappo
12AM – Kendra Morris
1AM – Mother Feather
2AM – Haunted Houses

 

Bigger Brush Media and Gluttony Is The New Black Showcase – Googie’s Lounge (154 Ludlow Street)

7:30PM – Koji
8:15PM – Dream Love
9PM – Saskatchewan
9:45PM – Abadabad
10:30PM – Selebrities
11:15PM – Steffaloo
11:15PM – Chrome Sparks
12AM – Gun Lake
12:45AM – Chris Bathgate
1:30AM – Sun Glitters

#Megablaag CMJ 2011 (Ex.fm + Tumblr + YVYNYL + Ears of the Beholder – Bar Matchless (557 Manhattan Avenue) — RSVP

8PM – 4AM

Born Gold
Chad Valley
Beat Connection
Twin Sister (DJ set)
Unknown Mortal Orchestra (DJ set)
Teen Daze (DJ set)
Headless Horseman (DJ set)
Body Language (DJ set)

No One You Know Productions Presents CMJ Akoustics – Angels & Kings (500 E 11th Street)

8PM – Streets of Fire
8:30PM – The Tonight Life
9PM – This Old Ghost
9:30PM – Tab The Band
10PM – Blackboard Nails

sat CMJ 2011 FREE PARTY RSVP LIST [UPDATED]

cantmisspart CMJ 2011 FREE PARTY RSVP LIST [UPDATED]

The Wild Honey Pie Presents The Beehive – Pianos Upstairs (158 Ludlow Street)

6PM – Jonquil
6:50PM – Sea of Bees
7:40PM – Lucius
8:30PM – You Won’t
9:20PM – Lady Lamb the Beekeeper
10:10PM – Savoir Adore

Reverb Party – Fontana’s (105 Eldridge Street)

11AM – 5PM

Caveman
Balkans
Gauntlet Hair
Hands
1,2,3
Flashlights
Realmagic

Spin Magazine Showcase The Press House – Rockwood Music Hall (196 Allen Street)

11:30AM – Jus Post Bellum
12:10PM – Delorean Sisters
12:50PM – Nikki Lane
2:10PM – Jennings
2:50PM – Body Language
3:30PM – Nicole Atkins
4:15PM – Rachael Yamagata
5:30PM – The Barr Brothers
7PM – Andy Davis
8PM – The Kin
9PM – Robbie Gil
10PM – Greg Mayo and the Groove
11PM – Turkuaz

The Australian BBQ – The Delancey (168 Delancey Street)

12PM – The Trip
12:35PM – Cameras
1:10PM – Guineafowl
1:45PM – Goodbyemotel
2:20PM – WIM
2:55PM – Clubfeet
3:30PM – The John Steel Singers
4:05PM – Young Magic
4:45PM – The Grates
5:15PM – Seekae

MCT Management, Tortoise and Blonde, and BMI Presents Party – The Bowery Electric (327 Bowery) — RSVP

12PM – Pearl and the Beard
1PM – A Great Big Pile Of Leaves
2PM – Tall Ships
3PM – Ambassadors
4PM – Chrome Sparks
5PM – Savoir Adore
6PM – Beat Connection

The Fader Fort by Fiat – Drive-In Studios (443 W 18th Street) — RSVP

2PM – 9PM

2:30PM – Weekend
3:15PM – Special Guest
4PM – Future
4:45PM – Gauntlet Hair
5:30PM – Polica
6:15PM – Purity Ring
7PM – Fat Trel
7:45PM – Danny Brown
8:20PM – Wavves

DJ Sets:

2-4PM – Steve Summers
4-6PM – CFCF
6-9PM – Tanlines

Baeblemusic Presents The Launch Pad – Spike Hill (184 Bedford Avenue)

12PM — Doors

1PM - Slam Donahue
2PM - Emmy The Great
3PM - Radiation City
4PM - Kid Savant
6PM - Sarah Jaffe
7PM - Emil & Friends
8PM - Headless Horseman
9PM - French Horn Rebellion
10PM - Kopecky Family Band
11PM - Dom
12AM -Active Child

AAM 2011 CMJ Celebration – Knitting Factory (361 Metropolitan Avenue) — RSVP (email w/ name/affiliation)

12:30PM – 6PM

Vacationer
Casiokids
Memoryhouse
1,2,3
DOM

Pitchfork CMJ Showcase – Aloft Studio (307 W 38th Street)

2PM – 6PM

DOM
Unknown Mortal Orchestra
Neon Indian (DJ set)

Dovecote Records Unofficial CMJ 2011 Party – Glasslands Gallery (289 Kent Avenue)

Doors @ 8PM

SSion
Main Attraktionz
Wise Blood
Hard Mix
Evan Voytas
Supreme Cuts
Jonquil
Ski Lodge

Urban Outfitters Presents: The Making Time Mission To NYC – Le Bain (848 Washington Street) - RSVP

10PM – 4AM

Twin Shadow
Seekae
Dave P
Sammy Slice

rest CMJ 2011 FREE PARTY RSVP LIST [UPDATED]

Village Voice CMJ Showcase – Cake Shop (152 Ludlow Street)

12:30PM – Diehard
1:30PM – Colleen Green
2:30PM – Diarrhea Planet
3:30PM – Bleached
4:30PM – Pujol
5:30PM – Turbo Fruits

Lovely Hearts Club Official CMJ Showcase – The Living Room (154 Ludlow Street)

2:30PM – Belgrave
3:20PM – Gun Lake
4:10PM – Swear And Shake
5PM – Snowmine
5:50PM – Team Genius

Flavorpill’s A Band Apart Showcase – (le) poisson rouge (158 Bleecker Street) — RSVP

Doors at 6PM

Chelsea Wolfe
Dustin Wong
Delta Hotel

Converse Presents True Til Def CMJ Party hosted by Andrew W.K. – Santos Party House (96 Lafayette Street) — RSVP

6PM – Elks
6:30PM – Primitive Weapons
7PM – TFW
7:30PM – Mouthpiece
8PM – Main Attraktionz
8:30PM – Mr. Exquire
9PM – Action Bronson
9:30PM – Trash Talk
10PM – Kylesa
10:30PM – Araabmuzik
11:15PM – Youth of Today

CMJ: Deli Magazine Party – The Delancey (168 Delancey Street)

6PM – Juviley
6:30PM – A-E-I-O-U (Vowels)
7PM – Brett Saxon
7:30PM – Crawl Babies
8PM – Shayfer James

CMJ Music Marathon – The Living Room (154 Ludlow Street)

7PM – Mary B Lorson
7:45PM – Danny Ross
8:30PM – Andrew Keoghan
9:15PM – Pearl and the Beard
10PM – Hey Marseilles
10:45PM – Elle King
11:30PM – papercranes
12:15AM – Marvin Etzioni
1AM – Aviation Orange

 

Filter + Hyndai Present RE:MIX LAB – 410 W 16th Street — RSVP

8PM — Doors

Cold War Kids
Active Child
Mike Relm (DJ Set)
Datarock (DJ Set)
FIGO (DJ Set)

Fool’s Gold 4 Year Anniversary – Good Units (356 W 58th Street) — RSVP

10PM – 4AM

A-Trak
N.O.R.E.
Danny Brown
Action Bronson
Party Supplies
Chase N. Cashe
Cubic Zirconia
The Suzan
Nick Catchdubs
Special Guests

 


Summercamp